Global Privacy policy for California

This policy is applicable only to California residents and provides the information required under the CCPA and applies to all our brands operating in Californa and related to California Consumers’ Personal Information.

At Lifull Connect we understand the importance of personal data for our users and customers. We are committed to your privacy and data protection rights. This Privacy Policy describes the processing of personal information provided or collected on the sites and applications in which this Privacy Policy is published or redirected to. This Privacy Policy is in accordance with the legislation in force in the places where we operate. In some cases, we may include additional data privacy notices specific to certain regions. These terms and conditions will be read in conjunction with this Policy. This policy explains the purposes for which your personal data may be processed by this site. Please read this carefully. By using this site or any service derived from it, you agree you have been informed about the use we do of personal data collected.

Lifull Connect is formed by different companies. This privacy policy is issued on behalf of the group of companies which forms part of Lifull Connect, so when we mention “Lifull Connect”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice, we are referring to the relevant company of Lifull Connect responsible for processing your data.

The Data Controller will vary depending on the country and brand providing the services or collecting the data. You can find the corresponding Data Controller in our Legal Notice.

Our brands are listed here.

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, you can contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) at privacy@Lifullconnect.com.

Category We
collect
We
disclosed
We sell
A. identifiers
Examples: Name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.
YES YES NO
B. Categories of Personal Information in Cal. Civ. Code 1798.80(e)
Examples: Name, signature, social security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.
YES YES NO
C. Characteristics of Protected Classifications under California or Federal Law
Examples: Race or color, ancestry or national origin, religion or creed, age (over 40), mental or physical disability, sex (including gender and pregnancy, childbirth, breastfeeding or related medical conditions), sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, medical condition, genetic information, marital status, military and veteran status
NO N/A N/A
D. Commercial Information
Examples: Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
NO N/A N/A
E. Biometric Information
Examples: Physiological, biological, or behavioral characteristics, including DNA, that can be used, singly or in combination with each other or with other identifying data, to establish individual identity, such as imagery of the iris, retina, fingerprint, face, hand, palm, vein patterns, and voice recordings, from which an identifier template, such as a faceprint, a minutiae template, or a voiceprint, can be extracted, and keystroke patterns or rhythms, gait patterns or rhythms, and sleep, health, or exercise data that contain identifying information.
NO N/A N/A
F. Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information
Examples: Browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an internet website, application or advertisement.
YES NO NO
G. Geolocation Data
Example: Precise physical location.
NO N/A N/A
H. Sensory Information NO N/A N/A
I. Professional or employment-related information NO NO NO
J. Non-Public Education Information (as defined in 20 U.S.C. 1232g; 34 C.F.R. Part 99) NO N/A N/A
K. Inferences Drawn from Personal Information
Examples: Consumer profiles reflecting a consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, preferences, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.
NO NO N/A

Your personal data will be processed for the purposes described in this policy This policy is based on the applicable law, choices and controls that are applicable to you. We may use the information collected from you, or from devices associated with you, to:

  • register you as a user and create your account.
  • provide our services, according to the Legal Notice and applicable Terms & Conditions or those that may be established in the future with each of the users.
  • respond to consultations or information requests made by the users/agents/owners.
  • upload ads from agents/owners and publish them on our websites.
  • keep you informed about our services, activities, projects, updates and new website(s) or application(s) features by means of notices/newsletters sent by email and/or other electronic means.
  • personalize content and experiences. The information you provide will allow us to generate user profiles in order to offer you ads, products or services from Lifull Connect or our partners in a personalised manner.
  • operate, understand, optimize, develop, or improve our websites, products, services and operations.
  • detect, investigate, and prevent activities that may violate our policies or are considered illegal.
  • manage your participation in a contest or prize.
  • publish your comments (where applicable) if you are a registered user.

In the preceding 12 months since this Privacy policy was last updated, we have engaged certain trusted third parties to perform functions and provide services to us, including hosting and maintenance, errors monitoring, debugging, performance monitoring, billing, customer relationship, database storage and management and direct marketing campaigns. We may share your personal information to provide our services, but only to the extent necessary to perform these functions and provide such services. We allways require these third parties to maintain the privacy and security of personal information they process on our behalf.

We also share your Personal Information with the following categories:

  • Owners, advertisers, and agents
  • Portals or platforms that publish ads In the preceding 12 months from the update of this Privacy policy, Lifull Connect has not sold any personal information.

Depending on the purpose of collection your personal data may be accessed by:

  • Staff authorized by Lifull Connect or its representatives acting on behalf of Lifull Connect, subject to the applicable privacy law.
  • Third-party service providers that may process personal data as per the instructions of Lifull Connect, upon applying the appropriate security measures necessary to ensure that we may share personal data under the enforceable privacy law. We rely, among others and by way of example, on third parties providers for hosting data, sending electronic communications or for general support and development.

You may exercise the following rights, always according to the applicable data protection law:

  • Right to know and access: You can submit a verifiable request for information regarding the:

(1) categories of Personal Information collected or disclosed by us

(2) purposes for which categories of Personal Information are collected by us;

(3) categories of sources from which we collect Personal Information; and

(4) specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you during the past 12 months.

  • Right to deletion: subject to certain exceptions, you have the option to delete information that we have collected about you.
  • Right to Equal Service and Price: subject to certain limitations you have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of your CCPA privacy rights.

Users may exercise their rights by sending a written communication to Lifull Connect’s corporate address indicated on our legal notice or using this form, including upon request a photocopy of their ID card or equivalent identification document.

 

  • Lifull Connect has security measures in place to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way, or inappropriately altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those third parties that need to process that information for business reasons only. In these cases we make sure that your personal information are processed following our instructions, and protected by the duty of confidentiality.
  • To protect you we have put in place procedures to detect any security breach and we will notify you and any applicable privacy regulator about any breach as appropriate and in accordance with our legal applicable obligations. However, despite the diligent implementation of such measures, the user must know that Internet security measures are not impregnable.